Conference Programme
4th International Conference of the
Hosted by Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)
Wed 26 June - Sat 29 June 2019
Transforming Production and Consumption:
Bridging Sustainability Research with Policy and Practice
Co-organizers: Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), National Institute for Environmental Studies, SWITCH to Green Initiative, SWITCH Asia Programme, and Asia-Europe Environment Forum.
Contributing partners: Future Earth Knowledge Action Network on Systems of Sustainable Consumption and Production, Institute of Development Studies, Sustainable Consumption Research and Action Initiative (SCORAI), SCORAI China, SITRA (the Finnish Innovation Fund) and the World Resources Forum.
FINAL PROGRAM
Wed 26 June - Sat 29 June 2019
Transforming Production and Consumption:
Bridging Sustainability Research with Policy and Practice
Co-organizers: Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), National Institute for Environmental Studies, SWITCH to Green Initiative, SWITCH Asia Programme, and Asia-Europe Environment Forum.
Contributing partners: Future Earth Knowledge Action Network on Systems of Sustainable Consumption and Production, Institute of Development Studies, Sustainable Consumption Research and Action Initiative (SCORAI), SCORAI China, SITRA (the Finnish Innovation Fund) and the World Resources Forum.
FINAL PROGRAM
Wednesday 26 June
Morning - Afternoon - Site Visits
more on the excursions on the logisitics page here.
3:00pm - 4:00pm - Registration opens
Conference Lodge (Campus Hotel)
4:00pm - 5:45pm - Welcoming Address and Opening Keynotes
Speaker:
Keynotes:
Bridging Research and Practice for SPC: Science, Knowledge and Learning
Prof. Kira Matus (HKUST)
A New Narrative for Economic Governance: A Necessity for Economic Transformation
Chandran Nair, Founder and CEO, Global Institute for Tomorrow (GIFT)
6:00pm - 8:30pm - Opening Reception
Conference Lodge (Campus Hotel)
more on the excursions on the logisitics page here.
3:00pm - 4:00pm - Registration opens
Conference Lodge (Campus Hotel)
4:00pm - 5:45pm - Welcoming Address and Opening Keynotes
Speaker:
- Prof. Kira Matus, Associate Professor, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)
Keynotes:
Bridging Research and Practice for SPC: Science, Knowledge and Learning
Prof. Kira Matus (HKUST)
- Introduced by Jeffrey Barber, President, Integrative Strategies Forum
A New Narrative for Economic Governance: A Necessity for Economic Transformation
Chandran Nair, Founder and CEO, Global Institute for Tomorrow (GIFT)
- Introduced by Steven McGreevy (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)
6:00pm - 8:30pm - Opening Reception
Conference Lodge (Campus Hotel)
Thursday 27 June
8:30am – 9:00am: Registration
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
9:00am – 9:10am: Opening Plenary
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Facilitated by: Vanessa Timmer, Executive Director, One Earth / Senior Research Fellow, Utrecht University
9:10am – 10:30am: Plenary 1: Sustainable Lifestyles and Livelihoods
Chair: Alexander Charalambous, Team Leader, SWITCH to Green Facility
Keynote:
10:30am - 11:00am: BREAK
11:00am – 12:30pm: Concurrent Sessions 1
Session 1a: Sustainable Lifestyles and Livelihoods
Room 6591
Chairs: Vanessa Timmer (One Earth / Utrecht University)
Lewis Akenji (IGES)
Speakers:
Session 1b: Participation and Collaboration in Games and Education for SCP (S-13)
Room 4621
Chair: Meike Sauerwein (HKUST)
Papers:
Session 1c: Sharing Economy Transitions (S-07)
Room 6602
Chair: Monique Retamal (Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology)
Papers:
Session 1d: Powering a Future for SCP at the Sectoral Level and at Home (S-12)
Room 2610
Chair: Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
Papers:
12:30pm – 1:30pm: Buffet Lunch
1:30pm – 2:15pm: Plenary 2: Imagining Sustainable Futures and Transforming Cultures
Keynote: The Future YOU Want? Sustainability Transitions, The Hero's Journey and Yours
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Keynote: Future Perfect: Creative and Structure Challenges for Storytelling in the Anthropocene
2:30pm – 4:00pm: Concurrent Sessions 2
Session 2a: Universities as Living Labs
Room 6591
Chair: Davis Bookhart (HKUST)
Universities are places for trial and error, experimentation, failure, and generation of knowledge – making campuses themselves ideal testing spots for new ideas and approaches, especially for ideas that involve behaviors, policies, habits, or other social interventions. Breaking out of laboratories and classrooms opens the opportunity to test ideas in real time “living labs” where individual or group responses can be tested and analyzed with counters and sensors, feedback loops, and market research. This interactive session will showcase campuses as part of the “living lab” experimentation landscape by highlighting specific cases and successful outcomes, followed by a hands-on facilitated brainstorming session to explore the broad potential of the campuses for developing new insights into behaviors, lifestyles, attitudes, and policy approaches.
Session 2b: Towards People-powered Sustainable Consumption and Production in the Asia Pacific: Lessons from Consumption and Production Patterns in the Philippines and Indonesia (S-03)
Room 6602
Chair: Lorelei Covero (IBON International)
Session 2c: The L.O.O.P. - A Serious Game to Escape Materialism (S-09)
Room 4621
Chair: Meike Sauerwein (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Session 2d: Changing Personal and Public Consumption: Experiences and Movements (S-15)
Room 2610
Chair: Steven McGreevy (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)
Papers:
4:00pm – 4:30pm: BREAK
4:30pm – 6:00pm: World Café: Sustainability Transformation: Research, Practice, Policy
Room 4621
An interactive session for all participants
What are we missing in advancing One-Planet / 1.5 Degree Lifestyles?
Facilitator: Vanessa Timmer, One Earth / Utrecht University
6:30pm – 9:00pm: Banquet and Cultural Evening
HKUST Chinese Restaurant G/F
Cultural Evening Hosts: Vanessa Timmer and Marlyne Sahakian
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
9:00am – 9:10am: Opening Plenary
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Facilitated by: Vanessa Timmer, Executive Director, One Earth / Senior Research Fellow, Utrecht University
9:10am – 10:30am: Plenary 1: Sustainable Lifestyles and Livelihoods
Chair: Alexander Charalambous, Team Leader, SWITCH to Green Facility
Keynote:
- Lewis Akenji, Director for Sustainable Consumption and Production, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
- Markus Tehro, Project Director, Resource-wise Citizen, SITRA (The Finnish Innovation Fund)
- Vanessa Timmer, Executive Director, One Earth / Senior Research Fellow, Utrecht University
- Louis Lebel, Director, Unit for Social and Environmental Research, Chiang Mai University
- Oksana Mont, Professor in Sustainable Consumption and Production, Lund University
10:30am - 11:00am: BREAK
11:00am – 12:30pm: Concurrent Sessions 1
Session 1a: Sustainable Lifestyles and Livelihoods
Room 6591
Chairs: Vanessa Timmer (One Earth / Utrecht University)
Lewis Akenji (IGES)
Speakers:
- Caixia Mao, Policy Researcher for Sustainable Consumption and Production, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES) - Launch of the Foresight Study on Society and Lifestyles in 2050
- Louis Lebel, Director, Unit for Social and Environmental Research, Chiang Mai University - Connecting lifestyles and livelihoods on the margins
- Linking supply chains, key domains of consumption and everyday decisions
- Transformative communications on sustainable lifestyles and livelihoods: Beacon for Sustainable Living
Session 1b: Participation and Collaboration in Games and Education for SCP (S-13)
Room 4621
Chair: Meike Sauerwein (HKUST)
Papers:
- Well-being by numbers? Exploring the role of Somaesthetics in making self-tracking more sustainable and sociable
- The Smart Consumer - Letting students uncover the hidden story behind the product label
- People-centered platforms within limits: A case study of Ant Forest
- HCI for development: How open collaboration can foster sustainable production and collaboration as ways of more equitable cultural development
- Urban sustainable living – creating eco-friendly living spaces through people's participation
Session 1c: Sharing Economy Transitions (S-07)
Room 6602
Chair: Monique Retamal (Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology)
Papers:
- Transitions to sharing? Barriers and enablers for collaborative consumption in Southeast Asian cities.
- Framing the "Sharing Economy" in China.
- Sharing City Seoul: Transition to a citizen-led sharing economy.
- Exploring Institutionalisation Pathways of Urban Sharing: Towards An Explanatory Framework.
Session 1d: Powering a Future for SCP at the Sectoral Level and at Home (S-12)
Room 2610
Chair: Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
Papers:
- Fuel Switching: A Case Study of EU's SWITCH-Asia Intervention in Nepal.
- Transformation research towards Sustainable Future in climate change and energy sectors - Exploring the scenario towards 100% Renewable Energy Society.
- Evaluation of Japanese household CO2 emission intensity of time using lifestyle-related survey microdata.
- Up, Up and Way Out of Control: Reducing CO2 Emissions from Flying.
12:30pm – 1:30pm: Buffet Lunch
1:30pm – 2:15pm: Plenary 2: Imagining Sustainable Futures and Transforming Cultures
Keynote: The Future YOU Want? Sustainability Transitions, The Hero's Journey and Yours
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
- Jeffrey Barber (Integrative Strategies Forum)
- Georgina Guillen-Hanson (Collaborating Center on Sustainable Consumption and Production / University of Tampere)
Keynote: Future Perfect: Creative and Structure Challenges for Storytelling in the Anthropocene
- Rajat Chauduri (Author and Activist)
2:30pm – 4:00pm: Concurrent Sessions 2
Session 2a: Universities as Living Labs
Room 6591
Chair: Davis Bookhart (HKUST)
Universities are places for trial and error, experimentation, failure, and generation of knowledge – making campuses themselves ideal testing spots for new ideas and approaches, especially for ideas that involve behaviors, policies, habits, or other social interventions. Breaking out of laboratories and classrooms opens the opportunity to test ideas in real time “living labs” where individual or group responses can be tested and analyzed with counters and sensors, feedback loops, and market research. This interactive session will showcase campuses as part of the “living lab” experimentation landscape by highlighting specific cases and successful outcomes, followed by a hands-on facilitated brainstorming session to explore the broad potential of the campuses for developing new insights into behaviors, lifestyles, attitudes, and policy approaches.
Session 2b: Towards People-powered Sustainable Consumption and Production in the Asia Pacific: Lessons from Consumption and Production Patterns in the Philippines and Indonesia (S-03)
Room 6602
Chair: Lorelei Covero (IBON International)
Session 2c: The L.O.O.P. - A Serious Game to Escape Materialism (S-09)
Room 4621
Chair: Meike Sauerwein (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Session 2d: Changing Personal and Public Consumption: Experiences and Movements (S-15)
Room 2610
Chair: Steven McGreevy (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)
Papers:
- Moving towards sustainability: Connection between environmental sensitivity and holistic practices.
- Consumers’ evaluation on long working hours and organic materials: A choice experiment in Japan.
- Sustainability and the raising trend of minimalist fashion
- Green public procurement for sustainable food consumption: multi-regional input-output analysis.
4:00pm – 4:30pm: BREAK
4:30pm – 6:00pm: World Café: Sustainability Transformation: Research, Practice, Policy
Room 4621
An interactive session for all participants
What are we missing in advancing One-Planet / 1.5 Degree Lifestyles?
Facilitator: Vanessa Timmer, One Earth / Utrecht University
6:30pm – 9:00pm: Banquet and Cultural Evening
HKUST Chinese Restaurant G/F
Cultural Evening Hosts: Vanessa Timmer and Marlyne Sahakian
Friday 28 June
8:00am – 9:00am: Networking and Refreshments
9:00am – 9:15am: Opening Plenary
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Facilitated by: Vanessa Timmer, One Earth / Utrecht University
9:15am – 10:15am: Plenary 3: Asian Perspectives and Priorities on SCP
Keynote: SCP, the Missing Link to Sustainability
Panel:
10:30am – 11:00am: BREAK
11:00am – 12:30pm: Concurrent Sessions 3
Session 3a: Transforming Cultures: The Art of Terraforming a World of Hyper-consumerism, Inequality & Global Warming
Room 2610
Speakers: Georgina (Ginnie) Guillen-Hanson (CSCP)
Jeffrey Barber (Integrative Strategy Forum)
Session 3b: Sustainability of Sharing Economy and Rebound Effects (S-05)
Room 6591
Chairs: Samira Iran (Institute for Sustainable Business, University of Ulm)
Monique Retamal (Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology)
Papers:
Session 3c: Asia's Ecological Foodprint: How Can We Localize Sustainable Agri-Food Systems? (S-04)
Room 4621
Facilitator: Liezl Stuart del Rosario (SCP - The Sustainable Diner Project WWF)
Panelists: Melody Melo-Rijk (WWF - Philippines)
Ply Pirom (Project Manager, SCP, WWF - Thailand)
Dewi Satriani (WWF - Indonesia)
Jovy Chan (WWF - Hong Kong)
Session 3d: SCP Polices and SDG Implementation in Asia and Europe Roundtable Discussion
Room 6602
Keynote: Undersecretary Rosemarie G. Edillon (Government of the Philippines)
Speaker: Emma Marsden (Asian Development Bank)
Moderator: Patrick Schröder (Chatham House / Institute of Development Studies)
Commentators: Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
Alexander Charalambous (SWITCH to Green Facility)
Ranjan Prakash Shrestha (EU Delegation to Nepal)
12:30pm – 2:00pm: Bridging Sustainability Research with Policy and Practice
Lunch and Debate Session by SWITCH to Green
SCP at the Intersection of Research, Policy and Practice
Key Speakers:
Moderator:
Resource People:
2:00pm - 5:30pm: Making Links Between Policy, Practice and Research, Asia - Europe Perspectives
2:00pm - 2:30pm: SDG 12 Implementation in ASEM Countries
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
2:30pm - 3:30pm: Diving Deep - Lao PDR SDG 12 Case Study
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
3:30pm - 4:45pm: Parallel Thematic Working Groups
Future of Food - Making Production Sustainable
Room 6591
Facilitators: Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
Lukas Mueller (Freiberg University)
Expert: Nipatta Quamman (Oxfam)
Challenges of Single-Use Plastic - How Revolutionary Material Became a Pollution Source
Room 4621
Facilitators: Lewis Akenji (IGES)
Vanessa Timmer (One Earth / Utrecht University)
Experts: Bernadette P. Resurrección (SEI)
Magnus Bengtsson (Independent Researcher)
with Patrick Schröder (Chatham House / Institute of Development Studies)
Sustainable Fashion - Alternatives for Fast Fashion
Room 6602
Facilitators: Jacqueline Kacprzak (Ministry of Investment and Economic Development, Poland)
Ella Antonio (Earth Council Asia-Pacific)
Experts: Jacob Andrew Clere (SWITCH-Asia)
Abhishek Jani (Fairtrade India; SWITCH-Asia)
4:45pm - 5:30pm: Thematic Working Group Presentations
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Free Evening for Participants
Sai Kung:
9:00am – 9:15am: Opening Plenary
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Facilitated by: Vanessa Timmer, One Earth / Utrecht University
9:15am – 10:15am: Plenary 3: Asian Perspectives and Priorities on SCP
Keynote: SCP, the Missing Link to Sustainability
- Puja Sawhney, SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility
Panel:
- Rosemarie Edillon, National Economic and Development Authority, Government of the Philippines
- Pamela Mar, Fung Group
- Ray Cheung, Hong Kong Research Institute for Textiles and Apparel
- Jacob Andrew Clere, SMART Myanmar, SWITCH-Asia
10:30am – 11:00am: BREAK
11:00am – 12:30pm: Concurrent Sessions 3
Session 3a: Transforming Cultures: The Art of Terraforming a World of Hyper-consumerism, Inequality & Global Warming
Room 2610
Speakers: Georgina (Ginnie) Guillen-Hanson (CSCP)
Jeffrey Barber (Integrative Strategy Forum)
Session 3b: Sustainability of Sharing Economy and Rebound Effects (S-05)
Room 6591
Chairs: Samira Iran (Institute for Sustainable Business, University of Ulm)
Monique Retamal (Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology)
Papers:
- Unintended consequences of the sharing economy: The case of accommodation sharing in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
- Shared vehicle services and their impact on vehicle purchasing decisions: empirical evidence from urban China.
- Could sharing economy in Iran be sustainable? A study of sharing economy in Iran and it’s possible rebound effects.
- Environmental potential of sharing economy from life cycle perspective,.
- Sharing Economy and Sustainable Consumption: recent experiences and theoretical debates
Session 3c: Asia's Ecological Foodprint: How Can We Localize Sustainable Agri-Food Systems? (S-04)
Room 4621
Facilitator: Liezl Stuart del Rosario (SCP - The Sustainable Diner Project WWF)
Panelists: Melody Melo-Rijk (WWF - Philippines)
Ply Pirom (Project Manager, SCP, WWF - Thailand)
Dewi Satriani (WWF - Indonesia)
Jovy Chan (WWF - Hong Kong)
Session 3d: SCP Polices and SDG Implementation in Asia and Europe Roundtable Discussion
Room 6602
Keynote: Undersecretary Rosemarie G. Edillon (Government of the Philippines)
Speaker: Emma Marsden (Asian Development Bank)
Moderator: Patrick Schröder (Chatham House / Institute of Development Studies)
Commentators: Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
Alexander Charalambous (SWITCH to Green Facility)
Ranjan Prakash Shrestha (EU Delegation to Nepal)
12:30pm – 2:00pm: Bridging Sustainability Research with Policy and Practice
Lunch and Debate Session by SWITCH to Green
SCP at the Intersection of Research, Policy and Practice
Key Speakers:
- Ranjan Prakash Shrestha (EU Delegation to Nepal)
- Georgina (Ginnie) Guillen-Hanson, (Collaborating Centre on Sustainable Consumption and Production)
Moderator:
- Alexander Charalambous (SWITCH to Green Facility)
Resource People:
- Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
- Patrick Schröder (Chatham House / Institute of Development Studies)
- Lewis Akenji (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies)
- Kira Matus (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
2:00pm - 5:30pm: Making Links Between Policy, Practice and Research, Asia - Europe Perspectives
2:00pm - 2:30pm: SDG 12 Implementation in ASEM Countries
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
- Grazyna Pulawska, Senior Project Manager, Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF)
2:30pm - 3:30pm: Diving Deep - Lao PDR SDG 12 Case Study
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
- Lukas Mueller, Researcher, Freiburg University
3:30pm - 4:45pm: Parallel Thematic Working Groups
Future of Food - Making Production Sustainable
Room 6591
Facilitators: Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
Lukas Mueller (Freiberg University)
Expert: Nipatta Quamman (Oxfam)
Challenges of Single-Use Plastic - How Revolutionary Material Became a Pollution Source
Room 4621
Facilitators: Lewis Akenji (IGES)
Vanessa Timmer (One Earth / Utrecht University)
Experts: Bernadette P. Resurrección (SEI)
Magnus Bengtsson (Independent Researcher)
with Patrick Schröder (Chatham House / Institute of Development Studies)
Sustainable Fashion - Alternatives for Fast Fashion
Room 6602
Facilitators: Jacqueline Kacprzak (Ministry of Investment and Economic Development, Poland)
Ella Antonio (Earth Council Asia-Pacific)
Experts: Jacob Andrew Clere (SWITCH-Asia)
Abhishek Jani (Fairtrade India; SWITCH-Asia)
4:45pm - 5:30pm: Thematic Working Group Presentations
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Free Evening for Participants
Sai Kung:
- Those who are interested in going to the nearby fishing ‘village’ of Sai Kung, which is renowned for its sea food restaurants on the water front (along with a number of pubs serving locally brewed beer, Chinese and Western restaurants, winding alleys and interesting local shops), please indicate your interest by signing up here.
- We will help organize taxis (usually about 15 minutes, ~80hkd per taxi) to the Sai Kung pier, and can also make group bookings at one of the Chinese seafood restaurants if there is interest (participants will be responsible for costs).
Saturday 29 June
8:00am - 9:00am: Networking and Refreshments
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
9:00am – 10:15am: Plenary 4: Keynotes
Chair: Steven McGreevy (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)
Tackling the Bad Habits of Unsustainable Consumption: Lessons from Everyday Life in South and Southeast Asia
Cost of Consumption - Planet and People at Loggerheads
10:15am - 10:30am: Break
10:30am – 11:50am: Concurrent Sessions 4:
Session 4a: Food Futures in Asia: Imagining and Experimenting with Post-Growth Food Procurement and Consumption to Redefine Rural-Urban Linkages (S-06)
Room 6591
Chair: Steven R. McGreevy (RIHN)
Papers:
Session 4b: Choosing Sustainable Lifestyles: Barriers and Socio-Cultural Contexts (S-10)
Room 4621
Chair: Vanessa Timmer (One Earth / Utrecht University)
Papers:
Session 4c: Meaningful Gamification as a Strategy to Enable Sustainable Living (S-02)
Room 6602
Chair: Georgina (Ginnie) Guillen-Hanson (CCSCP)
Session 4d: Recognizing the Hidden Value in Material Flows (S-11)
Room 2610
Chair: Jason Lam (City University Hong Kong)
Papers:
Session 4e: Building Sustainable, Socially Responsible Industries (S-14)
Room 2611
Chairs: Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
Papers:
12:00pm – 1:00pm: Closing Plenary: Smart, Circular, Sustainable Urbanization: Hong Kong
Keynote: Ubiquitous Trash
Urban Sustainability from the Ground Up
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Moderator: Kira Matus (HKUST)
Speakers:
Panel:
1:00pm - 1:15pm: Closing Remarks
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Speakers:
1:30pm: Lunch
Conference Lodge (Campus Hotel)
2:45pm - 4:00pm: GRF Members Meeting
Room 2610
Organizing and advising committee
The organizing committee for the conference includes Kira Matus, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Alexander Charalambous, EU SWITCH to Green Facility; Chiara Fratini, Aalborg University / University of Florence; Dwayne Appleby, One Earth; Georgina Guillen-Hanson, Collaborating Center on Sustainable Consumption and Production (CSCP); Gina Pulawska, Asia-Europe Environment Forum; Jaco Quist, TU Delft; Jeffrey Barber, Integrative Strategies Forum; Karen Onthank, Integrative Strategies Forum; Lars Mortensen, European Environment Agency; Lewis Akenji, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies; Michael Søgaard Jørgensen, Aalborg University; Midori Aoyagi, National Institute for Environmental Studies; Monique Retamal, University of Technology Sydney; Nicole Bieak Kreidler, La Roche College; Steven R. McGreevy, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (RIHN); Patrick Schröder, University of Sussex; Vanessa Timmer, One Earth / Utrecht University; Vesela Veleva, University of Massachusetts / Boston.
The advising committee includes Philip Vergragt, Leonie Dendler, Manisha Anantharaman, Tim Foxon, Adrian Ely, and Marlyne Sahakian.
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
9:00am – 10:15am: Plenary 4: Keynotes
Chair: Steven McGreevy (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)
Tackling the Bad Habits of Unsustainable Consumption: Lessons from Everyday Life in South and Southeast Asia
- Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
Cost of Consumption - Planet and People at Loggerheads
- Vimlendu Jha, Head, Swechha
10:15am - 10:30am: Break
10:30am – 11:50am: Concurrent Sessions 4:
Session 4a: Food Futures in Asia: Imagining and Experimenting with Post-Growth Food Procurement and Consumption to Redefine Rural-Urban Linkages (S-06)
Room 6591
Chair: Steven R. McGreevy (RIHN)
Papers:
- Storifying visions of future food-related social practices & mapping emergence pathways in material-competency-meaning chains: three cases from Bangkok.
- Imagining satomachi: A radical vision for post-growth Japanese cities based on biocultural diversity and urban landscape stewardship.
- Playing with food visions—using gaming methods to experiment with sustainable food governance and refine future pathways in Japan.
- Beyond extractive relationships for upland Asia: exploring dependency and sufficiency in an urbanizing age.
- To eat or not to eat: Bhutan’s changing landscape of meat consumption and sin.
- The wild food basket in urban Japan — Spreading practices in a post-growth, post-industrialized country.
Session 4b: Choosing Sustainable Lifestyles: Barriers and Socio-Cultural Contexts (S-10)
Room 4621
Chair: Vanessa Timmer (One Earth / Utrecht University)
Papers:
- Exploring the role of contextual barriers in the design of interventions for the adoption of sustainable lifestyles.
- Sustainable Consumption Cultures, Practices and Lifestyles in India.
- Investigating the Factors in Sustainable Choices and Practices of Filipino Consumers.
- Conceiving a new global leadership of Well-Being Economies for a sustainable future..
Session 4c: Meaningful Gamification as a Strategy to Enable Sustainable Living (S-02)
Room 6602
Chair: Georgina (Ginnie) Guillen-Hanson (CCSCP)
Session 4d: Recognizing the Hidden Value in Material Flows (S-11)
Room 2610
Chair: Jason Lam (City University Hong Kong)
Papers:
- Trash to Treasure: Effects of Psychological Ownership Mechanisms on Perceived Valuations of Solid Waste.
- A Review of Electronic Waste Management Practices in Africa.
- A Systems Thinking View on Cloud Computing and Sustainability.
- Eco-innovation and Sustainable Consumption and Production in Vietnam
- An Exploration of the Relationship between Sharing Economy and Sustainable Consumption and Production with the Focus on Access-based Consumption of Clothing.
Session 4e: Building Sustainable, Socially Responsible Industries (S-14)
Room 2611
Chairs: Puja Sawhney (SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility)
Papers:
- Industry 4.0 Policy Framework for Asian Industrialised Economies: Enabler for Sustainable Manufacturing System.
- Sustainability Assessment from a Life Cycle Perspective – A case study on an Industrial Symbiosis site.
- Assessing Heterogeneity of Consumers’ Preferences for Corporate Social Responsibility Using the Best-Worst Scaling Approach.
- Mapping urban responsibilities and opportunities to fisheries.
- Everyday innovation and adaptation in small-scale aquaculture value-chains.
12:00pm – 1:00pm: Closing Plenary: Smart, Circular, Sustainable Urbanization: Hong Kong
Keynote: Ubiquitous Trash
Urban Sustainability from the Ground Up
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Moderator: Kira Matus (HKUST)
Speakers:
- Ilana Boltvinik, TRES Art Collective
- Rodrigo Viñas, TRES Art Collective
Panel:
- Bobsy Gaia, Owner, MANA
- Candice Low, CDP Corporations & Supply Chains Manager
- Robbie McRobbie, Hong Kong Rugby Union
1:00pm - 1:15pm: Closing Remarks
Chiang Chen Lecture Theater (LT-J)
Speakers:
- Kira Matus (HKUST)
- Vanessa Timmer (One Earth / Utrecht University)
1:30pm: Lunch
Conference Lodge (Campus Hotel)
2:45pm - 4:00pm: GRF Members Meeting
Room 2610
Organizing and advising committee
The organizing committee for the conference includes Kira Matus, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Alexander Charalambous, EU SWITCH to Green Facility; Chiara Fratini, Aalborg University / University of Florence; Dwayne Appleby, One Earth; Georgina Guillen-Hanson, Collaborating Center on Sustainable Consumption and Production (CSCP); Gina Pulawska, Asia-Europe Environment Forum; Jaco Quist, TU Delft; Jeffrey Barber, Integrative Strategies Forum; Karen Onthank, Integrative Strategies Forum; Lars Mortensen, European Environment Agency; Lewis Akenji, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies; Michael Søgaard Jørgensen, Aalborg University; Midori Aoyagi, National Institute for Environmental Studies; Monique Retamal, University of Technology Sydney; Nicole Bieak Kreidler, La Roche College; Steven R. McGreevy, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (RIHN); Patrick Schröder, University of Sussex; Vanessa Timmer, One Earth / Utrecht University; Vesela Veleva, University of Massachusetts / Boston.
The advising committee includes Philip Vergragt, Leonie Dendler, Manisha Anantharaman, Tim Foxon, Adrian Ely, and Marlyne Sahakian.